Deputy Sheriff Justin Smith

Deputy Sheriff Justin Smith

Burt County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, July 28, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Justin Smith

Deputy Sheriff Justin Smith died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Smith was a U.S. Army Reserve veteran. He had served with the Burt County Sheriff's Office for 13 years and also served as the police chief of the Decatur Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two adult sons.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 9316
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, June 28, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19