Merchant Policeman Edward Keasey

Ligonier Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, June 29, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Edward Keasey

Merchant Policeman Edward Keasey was shot and killed while walking a prisoner to the city jail.

He and a night policeman had arrested two suspicious men who were loitering outside of a bank at about 3:30 am. The night policeman had taken one prisoner into the city jail while Merchant Policeman Keasey remained in front of city hall in an attempt to get the license plate of a vehicle that was driving by. The subject in Policeman Keasey's custody shot him several times and then fled the scene.

Merchant Policeman Keasey's killer, 22, was arrested several hours later and confessed. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. Another, age 32, was indicted as a habitual criminal and convicted of conspiring to commit a felony and sentenced to life. A third suspect was sentenced to 2 to 14 years for conspiring to commit a felony. The suspects confessed to a string of robberies throughout Indiana.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious person