Deputy Sheriff Owen Edwin Evans

Union County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 20, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Owen Edwin Evans

Deputy Sheriff Owen Evans was killed in a vehicle crash on the Smackover Highway near El Dorado.

He and the chief deputy were returning from an official trip to Pine Bluff when their vehicle left the roadway and overturned twice as it went down an embankment. Deputy Evans was ejected from the vehicle and suffered fatal injuries.

Deputy Evans was survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, official travel