Town Marshal Elmo D. Buckner

Town Marshal Elmo D. Buckner

Ringgold Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, October 27, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Elmo D. Buckner

Town Marshal Elmo Buckner was shot and killed while investigating an automobile crash on Main Street in Ringgold.

The driver struck a barricade set up to keep vehicles off of new paving. The driver, who had only slight damage to his car, insisted that the town pay for his damage. As Marshal Buckner explained that he would have to pay for the damage, he became enraged, pulled a pistol, and shot Marshal Buckner four times, killing him.

The driver, 35, and a passenger were arrested and charged with his murder. The driver pleaded guilty in November 1932 and was sentenced to life in prison. He was in a Louisiana insane asylum for a year in 1920. He applied for a pardon on December 3, 1934.

Marshal Buckner was survived by his wife and predeceased by two children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, foot patrol