Game Warden Jake B. Richesin

Game Warden Jake B. Richesin

Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, November 3, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Jake B. Richesin

Game Warden Jake Richesin was shot and killed near Omaha, Arkansas while enforcing hunting laws along the state border with Missouri.

Deer season did not start in Arkansas until November 13th, 1945, and he was watching for hunters crossing from Missouri when he was struck by a rifle round in both legs. He died as he was being taken to a hospital in Harrison.

The shooting was ruled to be a hunting accident.

Game Warden Richesin was survived by his wife, daughter, brother, and four sisters. His brother served as the Boone County sheriff at the time of the incident.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

poacher