Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, September 28, 1969
Add to My HeroesLeroy Brown Stackhouse
Deputy Game Protector Leroy Stackhouse suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to remove a deer carcass from Route 191, near the intersection with Route 507, in Newfoundland, Pennsylvania.
A resident had called him to report that the carcass was in the roadway at about 7:35 pm. A passing motorist discovered his body in the roadway approximately one hour later.
Deputy Game Protector Stackhouse had served with the Pennsylvania Game Commission for 42 years and also held a commission as a deputy game agent with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and eight grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 42 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack