Nelsonville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 2021
Add to My HeroesScott Russell Dawley
Police Officer Scott Dawley was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a shooting call at about 2:30 pm.
His patrol car collided with two other vehicles at the intersection of East Canal Street and Hocking Street. Officer Dawley was flown to O'Bleness Hospital in Athens where he succumbed to his injuries. The occupants of the other two cars were injured in the collision.
Officer Dawley had served with the Nelsonville Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash