Police Officer Jonathan M. Gumm

United States Department of Defense - Joint Base Lewis-McChord Police Department, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, July 29, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan M. Gumm

Police Officer Jonathan Gumm suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after moving several military star-style barricades in the area of Mud Run Road Bridge.

He responded to reports of an abandoned vehicle in a training area where stolen cars are commonly dumped. He had to move six of the heavy metal barricades that had been chained together so that he could access the service road. He began to feel ill after returning to the police station and collapsed at home following his shift.

Officer Gumm was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Joint Base Lewis-McChord Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and 10 adult children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge G3939
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Washington

investigation