Police Officer George Gonzalez

United States Department of Defense - Pentagon Force Protection Agency, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 2021

Add to My Heroes

George Gonzalez

Police Officer George Gonzalez was fatally stabbed in an unprovoked attack at the Pentagon's Transit Center in Arlington, Virginia.

He was conducting a foot patrol of the Transit Center when a subject exited a Metro bus, approached him, and stabbed him in the neck. Other officers on the scene fatally shot the subject.

Officer Gonzalez was flown to The George Washington University Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Gonzalez was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Pentagon Force Protection Agency for three years. He had previously served with the Federal Bureau of Prisons for two years. He is survived by his mother and brother, who is also a Police Officer.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1101
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, foot patrol