Lieutenant Adam Dale Whisenant

Florida Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Adam Dale Whisenant

Lieutenant Adam Whisenant died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Lieutenant Whisenant had served with the Florida Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco for eight years and had served in law enforcement for 30 years. He was assigned to the West Palm Beach Law Enforcement District Office. He had previously served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Angelina County Sheriff's Office, Texas, and the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement. He is survived by his wife, three children, two grandchildren, mother, and siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 653

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 6, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19