Sergeant Jeremy Robert Brown

Sergeant Jeremy Robert Brown

Clark County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Friday, July 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jeremy Robert Brown

Sergeant Jeremy Brown was shot and killed while conducting surveillance at an apartment complex in the 3500 block of Northeast 109th Avenue in Vancouver.

He was approached by three people and was shot as he sat in his vehicle. Sergeant Brown and other detectives were following three subjects as part of an investigation into the theft of firearms and ammunition rounds.

Two subjects were arrested near the scene. The subject who shot Sergeant Brown was arrested by members of the United States Marshals Service on July 25, 2021, and charged with first-degree aggravated murder. The subject who initiated the weapon trafficking scheme has been charged with over three dozen charges. The driver of the getaway car was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 27 years in prison. A fourth subject has cooperated with authorities, pleaded guilty to second-degree manslaughter, and sentenced to six years in prison.

Sergeant Brown was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Clark County Sheriff's Office for 15 years and was assigned to the Clark-Vancouver Drug Task Force. He had previously served with the Washington State Department of Corrections and the Missoula County Sheriff's Office in Montana. Sergeant Brown was survived by his wife and five children.

Sergeant Brown was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 4383
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

ambush, convicted felon, robbery, stolen weapon, surveillance