Deputy Sheriff John C. Thrower

Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, August 17, 1920

Add to My Heroes

John C. Thrower

Deputy Sheriff John Thrower was shot and killed when he responded to a home in Kellerman to investigate a domestic dispute.

A woman had requested Deputy Thrower accompany her to the home to settle the dispute. As he arrived with the woman a male subject inside shot him in the head, killing him. The man then fled the scene and was never apprehended.

Deputy Thrower's brother, Officer Will Thrower, was shot and killed in the line of duty on August 30th, 1914, while serving with the Tuscaloosa Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender At large

domestic