Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, December 19, 1920
Add to My HeroesHorace Hanley Heath
Deputy Sheriff Horace Heath was shot and killed near Flintville, Tennessee, while he and a county constable raided a still.
The two officers had discovered the still and hid nearby to observe the suspects operating it. They were discovered when the operators left the still to get more firewood. A shootout ensued in which Deputy Heath was shot six times. The constable and onee of the suspects were also wounded. The wounded suspect and one other man were arrested.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded