Sergeant Joseph Burman

Sergeant Joseph Burman

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, September 29, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Burman

Sergeant Joseph Burman was struck by a train and killed while on duty in Madisonville.

While on patrol, Sergeant Burman was walking along the railroad tracks. He stepped on the westbound track when an eastbound train was passing. He did not see the train on the westbound track traveling 60 miles per hour. He was struck and died instantly.

Sergeant Burman had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for over three years. He was preceded in death by his wife and child.

He is buried at the St. Joseph New Cemetary in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 3 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

foot patrol