Officer Janet Julane Hinkle

Officer Janet Julane Hinkle

Boulder Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, September 21, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Janet Julane Hinkle

Officer Janet Hinkle was killed in a vehicle crash while driving to the department's shooting range south of Boulder.

She had been instructed to drive her personal vehicle to the range due to a shortage of department vehicles.

Officer Hinkle had served with the Boulder Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving