Detective Harley Leroy Kinnear

New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, July 12, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Harley Leroy Kinnear

Detective Harley Kinnear succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous night when he was shot while interrupting the burglary of a boxcar in Cleveland, Ohio.

He encountered three men breaking into a boxcar at E. 68th Street and Colfax Road and ordered them to approach them. As they did so one of the men suddenly drew a .38 caliber revolver and shot him in the spine. He was taken to a local hospital where he died the following night.

All three men were arrested in Little Rock, Arkansas, and extradited back to Cleveland. All three were sentenced to death for a second murder committed in Cleveland and subsequently executed in 1948.

Detective Kinnear was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and 8-month-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 11, 1946
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1948

larceny, trespasser