Police Officer John Thomas Burlinson

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 1958

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Burlinson

Officer Burlinson was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at SW 16th Avenue and SW 7th Street at 0355 hours. The drunk driver ran a stop sign and struck the rear of his patrol car, causing it to go out of control. The patrol car struck a palm tree and Officer Burlinson was thrown from the vehicle.

The 44-year-old driver was charged with drunk driving and running a stop sign but only convicted of running a stop sign and sentenced to three months in jail and fined $150.00.

Officer Burlinson was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Korean War. He had been in law enforcement for four years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 months

Impaired Driver