Deputy Sheriff Francis Marion Alford

James County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, July 4, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Francis Marion Alford

Deputy Sheriff Francis Alford was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was shooting his guns in the air near a picnic in Birchwood.

Deputy Alford deputized a citizen to help him arrest the man. As they approached him the man shot Deputy Alford in the head, killing him. The man was arrested after engaging in a shootout with the deputized civilian.

The man was convicted of Deputy Alford's murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

weapons violation