Detective Sergeant Homer Edward Hatt, Sr.

Lansing Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, December 24, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Homer Edward Hatt, Sr.

Detective Sergeant Homer Hatt suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after breaking up a fight between two men on West Saginaw Street.

He had taken one of the men to a tavern on the street to identify the bartender who had served alcohol to the underaged man. As they were leaving the tavern the man started fighting with a second man who had cursed at him. As Detective Sergeant Hatt tried to break up the fight he was struck in the chest by the second man.

Detective Sergeant Hatt was able to arrest both men and take them to jail. He went home after booking them and suffered a fatal heart attack.

Detective Sergeant had served with the Lansing Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the Crime Prevention Bureau. He was survived by his wife, two sons, father, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 32

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

fight call