Cannelton Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, November 7, 1900
Add to My HeroesJoseph Fishback, Sr.
City Marshal Joe Fishback was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for disorderly conduct following a dispute about voting on election day.
Marshal Fishback's brother had refused to vote and was confronted by an angry citizen who threatened him. The citizen went home, retrieved a revolver, and attempted to find Marshal Fishback's brother. Marshal Fishback confronted the man and attempted to arrest him but the man shot him twice in the abdomen. Marshal Fishback died the following day.
The subject was arrested, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to 21 years.
Marshal Fishback was survived by his wife, four sons, two daughters, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 6, 1900
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 21 years