Sergeant Erasmo García-Torres

Sergeant Erasmo García-Torres

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, June 10, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Erasmo García-Torres

Sergeant Erasmo García-Torres was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop at the intersection of Calle Villa and Calle Venus in Ponce, Puerto Rico.

The driver started to walk away during the stop and Sergeant García-Torres began to follow him. The man suddenly turned around and opened fire on Sergeant García-Torres, striking him in the head. Sergeant García-Torres was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The man who shot him was arrested a short time later and charged with murder.

Sergeant García-Torres had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 30 years and was assigned to the Ponce East Precinct. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant. He is survived by his four sons.

Sergeant García-Torres was a member of the Puerto Rico National Tae Kwon Do Team and had previously represented Puerto Rico in the Pan American Games.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 29 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder

traffic stop