Deputy Sheriff William Henry Smith, Jr.

Baldwin County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, June 6, 2021

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Smith, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Bill Smith drowned while attempting a water rescue of three distressed swimmers in the Gulf of Mexico off of Fort Morgan Road.

He and another deputy entered the water in an attempt to rescue the three swimmers. Deputy Smith also became distressed during the rescue. Deputy Smith was taken to a nearby medical facility where he was pronounced dead. The other deputy and all three swimmers were also treated at local facilities.

Deputy Smith had served with the Baldwin County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He had previously served with the Calhoun County Sheriff's Office and had served as a firefighter for 30 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue