Police Officer Enmanuel Familia

Worcester Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, June 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Enmanuel Familia

Police Officer Manny Familia drowned while attempting to rescue a juvenile who had gone underwater in a small pond in Green Hill Park at about 1:35 pm.

Three juveniles who had gone into the water became distressed. One of the juveniles went underwater and failed to surface. Officer Familia and several other officers responded to the pond and entered the water in an effort to save all three. Officers were able to bring the other two juveniles to shore, however, Officer Familia failed to surface while trying to save the third juvenile.

Officer Familia was recovered from the water approximately one hour later and transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The juvenile's body was recovered approximately one hour later.

Officer Familia had served with the Worcester Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue