Deputy Sheriff John J. Barch

Deputy Sheriff John J. Barch

Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Court Services, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, November 20, 1953

Add to My Heroes

John J. Barch

Deputy Sheriff John Barch was killed in an automobile crash while transporting a prisoner from Mount Vernon, Illinois, to Chicago.

The prisoner had been arrested in Mount Vernon on an outstanding murder warrant. His vehicle was struck by another car that ran a red light at the intersection of Cicero Avenue and 93rd Street in Oak Lawn. The impact spun the car around, and Deputy Barsh was ejected when it struck a light pole. He was transported to Little Company of Mary Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The other deputy and the prisoner were not injured.

The driver of the other car was charged with reckless homicide.

Deputy Barch had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Court Services for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, three daughters, two sisters, a brother, and seven grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

prisoner custody, transport, vehicle crash