United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 2021
Add to My HeroesHugh Boyd Bennett
Special Deputy Marshal Hugh Bennett died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty at the Orrin G. Hatch United States Courthouse in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Special Deputy Marshal Bennett was a U.S. Army veteran and had served in law enforcement for 26 years. Prior to joining the United States Marshals Service he had served with the Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office and the Unified Police Department of Greater Salt Lake. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, stepchildren, and brother.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Utah
- Incident Date Not available