Conservation Officer Sarah Ann Grell

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota

End of Watch Monday, May 24, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Sarah Ann Grell

Conservation Officer Sarah Grell was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of County Road 336 and County Road 57 in Itasca County at about 8:30 am.

Her department vehicle was struck on the passenger side by a tractor trailer.

Officer Grell had served with the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources for 16 years. She is survived by her husband and three children. Her uncle, father, and grandfather also served as conservation officers with the agency.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 478

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving