Delaware County Bureau of Park Police and Fire Safety, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, May 18, 2021
Add to My HeroesScott Damian "Slip" Mahoney
Superintendent Scott Mahoney died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Superintendent Mahoney had served with the Delaware County Park Police for 29 years. He had previously served part-time with the Millbourne Borough Police Department, Colwyn Borough Police Department, Clifton Heights Borough Police Department, and Aldan Borough Police Department. He is survived by his wife, four children, and sister.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 14, 2021