Deputy Sheriff Solomon David "Sam" Bocash

Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Vermont

End of Watch Sunday, July 24, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Solomon David "Sam" Bocash

Deputy Sheriff Sam Bocash was struck and killed by a vehicle on Route 105 between Sheldon and Enosburg Falls while making a traffic stop at about 9:45 pm.

He had just given the driver a warning and was crossing the highway back to his own car when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle. The driver of the oncoming vehicle was unable to see Deputy Bocash in the roadway due to oncoming headlights.

Deputy Bocash's wife was in his car and witnessed the incident.

Deputy Bocash had previously served as a town constable. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 74
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop