Sergeant John Richard Burright

Oregon State Police, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, May 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

John Richard Burright

Sergeant John Burright succumbed to injuries sustained on September 4th, 2001, when he struck by a vehicle near mile marker 243 on I-5 near Albany. Senior Trooper Maria Mignano and Police Officer Jason Hoerauf, of the Albany Police Department, were killed in the same incident while all three were assisting a family whose van had broken down.

Officer Hoerauf was on a ride-along with his mentor, Sergeant Burright, when the two stopped to assist the van. Trooper Mignano responded to the scene to back them up. While the three officers were standing on the right side of the van, which was parked on the right shoulder, a pickup truck suddenly swerved across a lane of traffic. The pickup struck the right rear of Trooper Mignano's patrol car, traveled along the other two vehicles, and struck all three officers. The driver of the vehicle was driving on a suspended license at the time and had fallen asleep while driving.

Trooper Mignano and Officer Hoerauf succumbed to their injuries at the scene. Sergeant Burright was flown to a local hospital in extremely critical condition. He suffered critical injuries that caused him to medically retire in early 2002. He remained under continuous medical care until succumbing to complications of his injuries on May 4th, 2021.

In December 2001, the man plead guilty to criminally negligent homicide and was sentenced to two days in jail and three years of probation as part of a plea bargain.

Sergeant Burright had served with the Oregon State Police for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

In 2016 a street in Salem, Oregon, was named in Sergeant Burright's honor.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 4, 2001

disabled motorist