Sergeant Stephen George Jones

Sergeant Stephen George Jones

Concho County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, May 10, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Stephen George Jones

Sergeant Stephen Jones and Deputy Sheriff Samuel Leonard were shot and killed while responding to a complaint about a dog in the 100 block of Bryan Street in Eden, Texas.

An altercation occurred as both deputies, along with an Eden municipal employee, made contact with a subject at a residence. The subject fatally shot both deputies and critically wounded the city employee before being taken into custody.

The man has been charged with two counts of capital murder of a police officer.

Sergeant Jones had served with the Concho County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, five children, parents, and seven siblings.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 2404

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charted with capital murder

humane enforcement