Shackelford County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, June 30, 1880
Add to My HeroesCyrus W. Abel
Special Deputy Constable Cy Abel was shot and killed while assisting the Precinct 4 constable make an arrest inside of a saloon in Albany, Texas.
The constable had observed one man assault another with a pool cue and told him he was under arrest. He then called upon Special Deputy Abel to assist him. As they neared the man he began to curse them and opened fire. One of the shots struck Special Deputy Constable in the leg and severed his femoral artery.
The subject was also shot but survived. He was acquitted of murder in October 1881. Authorities in Louisiana unsuccessfully attempted to extradite him for an unrelated murder.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted