Deputy Sheriff Terry Dyer

Deputy Sheriff Terry Dyer

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Terry Dyer

Deputy Sheriff Terry Dyer suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a domestic violence call at a local church two days earlier.

He collapsed while appearing in a General Sessions Court criminal case. He received immediate medical attention and was transported to Jackson General Hospital where he passed away.

Deputy Dyer was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Madison County Sheriff's Office for three years and had previously served with the Jackson Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge 71-F
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 18, 2021

domestic, emergency response