Patrolman Thomas Burke

Patrolman Thomas Burke

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, December 21, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Burke

Patrolman Thomas Burke was killed when he was struck by a truck as he crossed the street to use a patrol box at the intersection of 47th Street and Morgan Street during a period of dense fog.

Patrolman Burke was assigned to the Stockyards Station. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

foot patrol