Detective First Grade Anastasios Tsakos

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Anastasios Tsakos

Detective Anastasios Tsakos was struck and killed by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.

Detective Tsakos responded to assist at the scene of a fatal automobile collision on the Long Island Expressway near the entrance to the Clearview Expressway. He was redirecting traffic when a 2013 Volkswagen driven by a 32-year-old woman swerved to avoid other cars and hit Officer Tsakos as he stood next to his marked patrol vehicle.

Detective Tsakos was taken to New York-Presbyterian Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver fled the scene in her vehicle but was later apprehended. An investigation revealed that the driver was intoxicated and driving with a suspended driver's license. In 2023, she was convicted of vehicular manslaughter, reckless endangerment, leaving the scene of a deadly accident, and driving while intoxicated. She was sentenced to 27 years in prison plus five years of supervision on her release. She is required to serve a minimum of 22 years in prison.

Detective Tsakos served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to Highway Unit 3. He is survived by his wife, 6-year-old daughter, and 3-year-old son.

Detective Tsakos was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 17563

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender 27 years in prison

accident scene, directing traffic, hit-and-run, Impaired Driver