Constable Sherry Kay Langford

Constable Sherry Kay Langford

Henderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 14, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Sherry Kay Langford

Constable Kay Langford died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Constable Langford had served as the elected constable of Henderson County Precinct 1 for four years and had previously served with the Henderson County Sheriff's Office for 29 years. She had been shot and seriously wounded in the line of duty early in her career. She is survived by her husband and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge 801

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, January 11, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19