Police Officer David Dewayne Parde

Lexington Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, April 18, 2021

Add to My Heroes

David Dewayne Parde

Police Officer David Parde succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on May 5th, 1992, while investigating reports of a suspicious person at an apartment complex at 612 Fairview Drive.

A resident had called police after three teenagers were observed knocking on doors pretending to be delivering pizza at 12:30 am. Officer Parde and another officer were attempting to locate the three in the complex when one of the juveniles shot him. The round entered his shoulder and caused severe damage to his spinal column, leaving him paralyzed below his chest.

All three juveniles were arrested and convicted of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury and were sent to prison. All three served their sentences and have since been released.

Officer Parde had served with the Lexington Police Department for 2-1/2 years at the time of the incident. He is survived by his wife, son, two grandsons, mother, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 324

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 5, 1992
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted

juvenile offender, suspicious person