Deputy Sheriff Linville Higgins Miller

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, September 20, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Linville Higgins Miller

Deputy Sheriff Higgins Miller was shot and killed near his home in Ary, Kentucky.

He was on his way home when he encountered a father and son walking along the road. Deputy Higgins had a felony warrant for the son and attempted to arrest him. During the arrest one of the men fired at Deputy Miller, mortally wounding him. He returned fire after he fell to the ground and wounded the father.

Deputy Miller was taken to a hospital in Hazard where he died shortly before midnight.

The father and son were both arrested and charged with murder. The father, 49, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years.

Deputy Miller had been sworn in as a deputy only three weeks earlier. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

warrant service