Constable James Murray

Constable James Murray

Rogers Township Constable's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, December 6, 1897

Add to My Heroes

James Murray

Constable James Murray was lynched and shot to death after being attacked by a mob in Bonanza, Arkansas.

He had gone to Bonanza from his home in Jenny Lind to serve a warrant on a miner at the Bonanza mine. He had arrested the man and was leaving town when a mob of the miner's friends attacked him. They lynched him to a tree using a rope, tied his hands behind his back, and shot him approximately 12 times.

His body was found the next morning along the road approximately 30 yards from the mine's entrance.

The man whom he had originally arrested and was charged with murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

warrant service