Patrolman Richard J. Burke

Patrolman Richard J. Burke

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, June 16, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. Burke

Patrolman Richard J. Burke entered a tavern at W 33rd Street and S Halsted Street that was opened after the legal closing time and announced that he was closing the establishment. A verbal altercation began and during that time a gunman fired several shots, fatally wounding officer Burke.

Two suspects were arrested, one as a primary suspect and one as an accessory. The primary suspect and shooter was hanged January 20, 1920.

Patrolman Burke served with the Chicago Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the 15th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 1236

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available