Patrolman James Virgil Alford

Patrolman James Virgil Alford

Harrodsburg Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1949

Add to My Heroes

James Virgil Alford

Patrolman Virgil Alford was killed in a vehicle crash on Louisville Road approximately 60 yards outside of the city limits at about 1:20 am.

He was returning to Harrodsburg after having taken another officer home who had become ill during his shift. His patrol car left the roadway and struck a telephone pole as he returned to the city.

Patrolman Alford was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Harrodsburg Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, two stepdaughters, parents, and eight half-siblings.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving