Correctional Officer Richard James Burke

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, October 12, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Richard James Burke

Correctional Officer Richard Burke was stabbed to death at the Florida State Prison while escorting death row inmates from their cells to the shower.

The subject was already serving a death sentence for murdering a couple after robbing them. He was sentenced to death and subsequently executed on January 7th, 2014.

Officer Burke was a United States Navy Korea and Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for only four months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Sentenced to death

correctional Facility, prisoner custody