Deputy Sheriff W. H. Corder

Deputy Sheriff W. H. Corder

Ottawa County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, October 23, 1917

Add to My Heroes

W. H. Corder

Deputy Sheriff W.H. Corder was shot and killed while attempting to search a store for illegal liquor in Picher, Oklahoma.

Deputy Corder had initially attempted to search the store the previous night but was attacked by the store owner and disarmed. He returned the following day in an attempt to search the store again, but the store owner shot him multiple times, killing him.

The subject was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

alcohol violation, search warrant