Police Officer William Francis Evans

United States Capitol Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, April 2, 2021

Add to My Heroes

William Francis Evans

Police Officer Billy Evans was struck and killed by a vehicle whose driver was attempting to breach a barricade at the United States Capitol.

Officer Evans and other officers were stationed outside of the north vehicle access point along Constitution Avenue when the driver intentionally drove into Officer Evans and a second officer. The driver then exited the car after crashing into a retractable barricade and attempted to attack other officers with a knife. The man was shot and killed at the scene.

Officer Evans was transported to a nearby hospital in a patrol car but died a short time later.

Officer Evans had served with the United States Capitol Police for 18 years.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location District of Columbia
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot patrol