Constable Button S. Sweeza

Constable Button S. Sweeza

Barren County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, January 23, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Button S. Sweeza

Constable Button Sweeza suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a man he was attempting to arrest at the intersection of Main Street and Race Street in Glasgow.

The man was drunk and causing a disturbance. As Constable Sweeza took his arm to lead him to jail the man pulled away in an attempt to escape. They both fell to the ground struggled briefly until Constable Sweeza collapsed.

A bystander detained the man who was then taken to jail. On June 14th, 1928, the man was convicted of being drunk in public and breach of the peace and was fined $200.

Constable Sweeza had been elected as constable two years earlier. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest, DIP, disturbance