Patrolman John C. Burke

Patrolman John C. Burke

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 16, 1915

Add to My Heroes

John C. Burke

Patrolman John C. Burke was shot and killed by an armed robber.

Officer Burke observed a man matching the description of an armed offender wanted for several delivery truck robberies. As Officer Burke approached, the assailant fired three shots. Officer Burke sustained multiple gunshot wounds; the fatal shot struck him just above his police star.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1287

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available