Police Officer Larry Dean Crom

Modesto Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Larry Dean Crom

Police Officer Larry Crom succumbed to complications of injuries sustained on April 22nd, 1970, when his patrol scooter was struck by a drunk driver while he was conducting parking and traffic duties in the downtown section of Modesto.

His three-wheel scooter was struck by a car at the intersection of 10th Street and H Street.

Officer Crom suffered severe head injuries that required him to receive constant care for the rest of his life. He passed away from complications of his injuries on February 28th, 2017.

He had served with the Modesto Police Department for over seven years at the time of the crash. He is survived by his two sons.

Bio

  • Age 78
  • Tour 7 years, 4 months
  • Badge 38

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 22, 1970
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with DUI

Impaired Driver