Night Marshal David Lee

Night Marshal David Lee

McGrew Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Sunday, January 13, 1929

Add to My Heroes

David Lee

Night Marshal David Lee was beaten to death while responding to a disturbance outside of a dance hall in McGrew.

Two brothers had remained in town after the dance hall closed and were creating a disturbance in the street. Night Marshal Lee confronted them and told them to leave. One of the men took Marshal Lee's nightstick and struck him on the head, causing a skull fracture.

The brothers then stole Marshal Lee's service weapon and fled. They both turned themselves in the following day.

One of the brothers was acquitted of second-degree murder.

Night Marshal Lee had previously served with the United States Marshals Service and as the police chief of the Alliance Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Baton
  • Offender Acquitted

disturbance