United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, June 13, 1962
Add to My HeroesLeon Terry
Sergeant Leon Terry was killed in a motorcycle crash at Fort Meade, Maryland, while responding to what turned out to be false burglary alarm at the post commissary.
A vehicle he was attempting to pass turned left in front of him on Taylor Avenue, causing his motorcycle to strike the vehicle and then leave the roadway and strike a tree. He suffered a fractured skull during the collision. He was transported to Walter Reed Hospital in Washington, DC, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Sergeant Terry was assigned to the 526th Military Police Company. He was survived by his wife, child, and parents.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Location Maryland