Special Agent Wayne Douglas Snyder

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, January 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Douglas Snyder

Special Agent Wayne Snyder died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Special Agent Snyder was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for seven years and was assigned to the Office of Professional Standards. He had previously served with the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice for one year after retiring from the Atlanta Police Department with 30 years of service. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 38 years
  • Badge 356
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, January 4, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19