Special Deputy Marshal Augustus Harris

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, June 17, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Augustus Harris

Special Deputy Marshal Gus Harris was shot and killed in the public square in front of the Edgefield County Courthouse in Edgefield, South Carolina, while attempting to arrest a man who was wanted for shooting another man several years earlier.

The man opened fire on Deputy Marshal Harris, killing him.

Special Deputy Marshal Harris was occasionally appointed as a Special Deputy United States Marshal on court days and was acting in that capacity when he was killed.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location South Carolina
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

warrant service